Basic study for new ovulation induction using hypothalamic neuropeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Toshiya  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70294692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRAHARA Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20160070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / 排卵誘発 / 排卵障害 / ゴナドトロピン / GnRH / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / レトロゾール / senktide / letrozol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of choronic treatment of senktide for recovery of estrous cycle in rat ovulatory disorder model in order to develop new ovulation induction method that has low incidence of multiple pregnancy. We induced rat ovulatory disorder model using letrozol. Letrozol releasing pellets (0.4 mg/day) were placed subcutaneously on the back of 3-week-old female Wistar rats. The estrous cycle was estimated daily by vaginal smear after vaginal opening. These rats did not show estrous cycle and had no corpus lutein and possessed more follicles, showed higher leptin, lower estradiol, higher LH serum levels, higher expression of Kisspeptin mRNA in the posterior hypothalamic area than rats of control group. We placed osmotic minipump that released senktide (0.2 mg/day) for 3 weeks subcutaneously on the back of 8-week-old female rat ovulatory disorder model. Based on assessment of daily vaginal smear, senktide did not recover estrous cycle in the rat ovulatory disorder model.