Project/Area Number |
24592474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KHAN Khaleque 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科 (医学系), 助教 (60336162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAJIMA Michio 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50380845)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | endometriosis / inflammation / bacterial contamination / TLR4 / human beta-defensin / SLPI / infection / defensin / Human beta-defensin / 子宮内膜症 / LPS / エストロゲン / HSP70 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacterial contamination hypothesis and sub-clinical uterine infection in women with endometriosis is an innovative research idea in the pathogenesis or pathopaphysiology of endometriosis. Anti-microbial peptides (AMP) such as human beta defensin (HBD) and secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) are found to be regulated by estrogen. Decreased expression of these AMP in endometrium during the menstrual phase could be related to intrauterine microbial colonization and may support our proposed hypothesis. Papers on our new innovative study has been published in Human Reproduction (Khan KN et al., Hum Reprod, 29(11):2446-2456,2014 and Khan KN et al., Hum Reprod 27(12):3417-3424,2012). We presented our new data on bacterial contamination has been recognized and represented in different outstanding domestic and international congresses.Our new concept will open new idea in the development of new therapeutic strategy for the prevention and management of endometriosis.