The research on the effects of intra-pelvic inflammation caused by endometriosis on ovarian reserve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Michio  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50380845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KHAN Khaleque  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60336162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 炎症 / 卵巣チョコレート嚢胞 / 卵巣予備能 / 卵巣皮質組織 / 卵胞発育 / Burn-out 仮説 / 妊孕性温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian superficial endometriosis induces inflammation and fibrosis in normal ovarian cortex, which harbor primordial follicles that constitute ovarian reserve. These inflammations may also induce invagination of ovarian surface epithelium and metaplasia of these cells that may form ovarian endometiromas. Inflammation and fibrosis in ovarian cortex may deteriorate the maintenance of dormant follicles. Enhanced recruitment of primordial follicles and atresia of early growing follicles, which can be regarded as “burn-out”, may manifest the decrease of ovarian reserve in women with endometriosis. Inflammation and severity of endometriosis may affect the recovery of serum AMH levels after surgery. These results indicate that chronic focal pelvic inflammation derived by endometriosis may harm women’s reproductive function continuously. Therefore, early medical intervention may reduce the incidence of infertility in these women. Further study is warranted to strengthen our results.