Therapeutic approach using activation of the cholinergic response via acetylcholine receptor on tissue damage after HI in the developing brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Seishi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周産期脳障害 / 低酸素虚血 / ラット / 迷走神経 / 炎症 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of cholinergic stimulation for hypoxic-ischemic brain damage was evaluated in newborn rats. Cholinergic stimulation showed a marked reduction of brain damage, on the other hand, cholinergic inhibition showed a marked exacerbation. Regional specificity was observed for both microglial activation and susceptibility to cholinergic stimulation after hypoxia-ischemia. IL-1β production was also noted on hypoxic-ischemic brain. Regional microglial activation and IL-1β production was significantly reduced with timely cholinergic stimulation. Thus, we demonstrated that cholinergic stimulation reduced brain damage with a suppressive effect on microglial activation and IL-1 in a newborn rat model of hypoxia-ischemia. Under hypoxic-ischemic environments, activation of the cholinergic inflammatory response is effective against perinatal brain damage.