Role of cathepsin E in patients with recurrent miscarriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50254280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不育症 / 習慣流産 / カテプシン / プロテアーゼ / マクロファージ / 着床 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / プロテオリシス / メタロプロテアーゼ / カルパイン / 胎盤 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / カルパスタチン / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the existence and contribution of cathepsin E (Cat E) in early pregnancy of patients with recurrent miscarriage. With informed consent, sera, cervical mucous, decidua and villi were surgically collected from patients with recurrent miscarriage. An activity of Cat E was detected in sera and cervical mucous. The Cat E activity in cervical mucous of patients with spontaneous miscarriages was lower than that of successful pregnancy. By immunohistochemistry, the staining of Cat E was detected in the cytoplasm of stromal and epithelial cells in decidua and villi. In decidua, the staining of Cat E was observed in CD14 positive cells and CD68 positive cells. Western blot analysis showed Cat E expression in decidual macrophages. By addition of LPS and IFN-γ, Cat E expression in cell lysate of decidual macrophages was decreased.
The results suggested that activity of Cat E produced by decidual macrophages plays an important role in the mechanism of early pregnancy.