Gene mutations and abnormal gene expression in ovarian cancer arising from endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAWAKI Jo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘテロ接合性の消失 / 悪性形質転換 / 子宮内膜症から発生する卵巣癌 / 突然変異 / 産婦人科学 / 生殖医学 / 子宮内膜症 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the genetic alterations during transformation of ovarian endometriosis into cancer, we analysed loss of heterozygosity (LOH) and mutations of tumor-related genes. Each paraffin-embedded section was microdissected to isolate the endometriotic epithelium, transitional epithelium and cancer cells. Extracted DNA was analysed for LOH events and mutations. With 13 microsatellite markers on 6 chromosomes, we detected 31 and 8 LOH events in OCEMs and in solitary ovarian endometriosis, respectively. Only two point mutations of PTEN were detected in cancer cells in one case. Our study suggested that accumulated LOH events on some chromosome loci may be involved in malignant transformation of endometriosis, while mutations in certain tumor-related genes are not.