Validation of the prediction of preeclampsia within 4 weeks using the onset threshold of plasma sFlt-1/PlGF ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohkuchi Akihide  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306136)
Research Collaborator HIRASHIMA CHIKAKO   (90348011)
TAKAHASHI KAYO   (00448854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 発症予知 / sFlt-1/PlGF比 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / sFlt-1 / PlGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a validation study for our previous predictive study using onset threshold (Ohkuchi A, et al. Hypertens Res 2013; 36: 1073). We measured plasma levels of sFlt-1, PlGF, and the sFlt-1/PlGF ratio at 19-25, and 26-31 weeks of gestation in 127 high risk women, using ECLIA method. The primary outcome was the subsequent onset of preeclampsia (PE) after the blood sampling. As for the blood sampling at 19-25 weeks of gestation, the onset threshold (OT) of plasma level of sFlt-1/PlGF ratio yielded the sensitivity of 0/1 (0%), and specificity of 120/120 (100%). As for the blood sampling at 26-31 weeks of gestation, the OT yielded the sensitivity of 1/1 (100%), and specificity of 80/80 (100%). Thus, the usage of onset threshold of sFlt-1/PlGF ratio at 19-31 weeks of gestation may be clinically useful to rule out the imminent onset of PE within 4 weeks after the blood sampling.