Analysis of human endometrial epithelial cell dynamics during implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HIROSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90286534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應医義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10209702)
MASUDA Hirotaka  慶應医義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80317198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖医学 / 着床 / 細胞運動 / 細胞接着 / 子宮内膜上皮細胞 / グリコデリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge of human implantation mechanism is essential for assisted reproductive technology. It is known that human endometrial epithelial cells fall into apoptosis and disappear for embryo passing through. This study demonstrated that a number of human endometrial epithelial cells efferent move away from the center of embryo attachment, in association with cell apoptosis of small number of endometrial epithelial cells during implantation in vitro.