Immunological analysis of immune-mediated pregnancy loss.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shihoko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30513858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不育症 / 流産 / 寄生虫 / 生殖免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / NK細胞 / 母児免疫寛容 / 自然リンパ球 / 制御性B細胞 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported recombinant Dirofilaria immitis polyproteins (rDiAg) treatment reduced the resorption rates of CBA/J×DBA/2J mouse model, which mimic human pregnancy failures with allo-immune backgrounds. In the present study, we examined possible immune-regulation of Nippostrongyls brasiliensis (Nb) which parasites mice as natural host. However the extract from Nb did not reduce abortion rate in the model system. Then we checked the intrauterine immune cells after administration of rDiAg and Saireito. Though importance of regulatory T cell (Treg) is well known to maintain pregnancy, no significant changes in Treg ratio were observed in both systems.Taken together, we suggest other regulatory cells for successful pregnancy.