Expression of vascular growth factor and hypoxia responsive factor in preeclampsia placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40167721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISHIMA Fumihisa  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50277414)
KUNO Souichiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30350002)
ICHIKAWA Go  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80599994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPlGF / VEGF / sFlt-1 / HIF-1alpha / MTF-1 / HO-1 / sEndoglin / AT1-AA / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / placenta growth factor / sFlt-1 / 血清因子 / 低酸素応答分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate pathophysiology in preeclampsia, we studied the effect of preeclampsia sera on their expression from trophoblast derived cells and the expression of PlGF, sFlt-1,MTF-1,HO-1 and HIF-1α mRNAs in placenta taken from preeclampsia. The changes of PlGF mRNA in preeclampsia placenta may relate to serum factor and the expression of MTF-1 and HIF-αmRNA.  The changes of sFlt-1mRNA may relate to serum factor and the expression of HIF-alpha mRNA. We suggested that not only hypoxia but also serum factor may play a role in the levels of PlGF and sFlt-1 in preeclampsia placenta.