Project/Area Number |
24592487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHITA Toshiyuki 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60188175)
NEGISHI Yasuyuki 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50644580)
里見 操緒 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80318500)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生殖免疫 / 妊娠 / B7-H1(PD-L1) / 胎児抗原特異的CTL / 自然免疫 / 樹状細胞 / PD-L1 / 胎盤 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the mechanism of fetal-antigen specific cytotoxic T cell (CTL) for feto-maternal tolerance focused on the B7-H1 (PD-L1). B7-H1 is expressed on placenta and several kinds of tissues. B7-H1 is the suppressive co-stimulatory molecule and is thought to suppress CTL activity. In this study, fetal-antigen specific CTL was induced by the induction of anti-B7-H1 antibody and the 41-BB, co-stimulatory molecule, for pregnant mice in vivo CTL assay. However, the miscarriage was not facilitated by these treatments. PD-L1 is expressed not only the placenta but also dendritic cells and macrophages, and PD-1 is expressed not only T cells but also NK cells. From these points of view, the correlation between the PD-L1 molecules and innate immunity were investigated for the murine pregnancy. We found the new strategy of miscarriage concerned with the innate immunity including the kinetics of PD-L1 molecules.