The molecular mechanism of progesterone signaling to modulate cervical remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Yoshimitsu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40373013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10333113)
NAKAI Akihito  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227721)
KAWABATA Ikuno  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20328793)
TAKESHITA Toshiyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60188175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロゲステロン / 早産予防 / 子宮頸管 / 頸管リモデリング / 頸管熟化 / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human uterine cervical fibroblast culture system was established from clinical specimens. Subsequently to the subculture in the medium containing beta-estradiol, expression dynamics of IL-6, IL-8, IL-1beta, PTGS2 and MMPs were assessed by real-time RT-PCR analysis.
LPS (2.0μg/ml) stimulation induced a significant increase of transcript levels of all molecules, which were significantly suppressed by progesterone (P4)(1.0μM)treatment except for IL-6, IL-8. On the other hand, the effect of stimulation with lower concentration of LPS (0.2μg/ml) was suppressed by P4 treatment in all molecules. Furthermore, the suppression was pronounced by the pretreatment of P4 1 hour before LPS stimulation.
Progesterone inhibit the expression of molecules related with preterm labor in a transcript level, and the timing of treatment is considered important in a clinical use to prevent preterm birth.