Immunohistochemical localization of serotonin in the ovaries of mice with experimental polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA IKUJI  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Terumasa  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (30380752)
SAKURAI Iori  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, その他 (40624127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣(PCO) / セロトニン / 多嚢胞性卵巣 / PCO(Polycystic Ovary) / 顆粒膜細胞 / 卵母細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycystic ovary syndrome(PCOS) is the most common etiology of menstrual disorders and hyperandrogenism. At present, the understanding of PCOS has advanced significantl.PCO was induced by a single intraperitoneal injection of Testosteron propinate(TP)(0.1mg,dissolved in sesame oil) in 4-5 days female mice. The mice for 5 weeks after TP adminstration exhibited constantly either Estrus or Diestrus and resulted in anovulatory polycystic ovaries. These ovaries contain multiple large follicles and no corpus luteum. Its morphrogy and ovulatory failure are similar to PCOS of human. These ovaries contain multiple large follicles and no corpus luteum. Its morphrogy and ovulatory failure are similar to PCOS of human. It was subjected to immunohistochemistry of serotonin in those PCO. Expression of serotonin was strongly expressed in the later secondary follicles. It was suggested that excessive serotonin expression in ovarian caused abnormally enhance follicle maturation