The regulation mechanism of uterine contraction: Association between Uterine myometrium and Immunological cells/oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYA KOICHIRO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Yuichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50271193)
FUKE Shinji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333696)
CHANG Yang-Sil  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70565910)
TOMIMATSU Takuji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346209)
MURATA Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20714207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 母体ストレス / 子宮筋 / 子宮収縮 / サイトカイン / 嗅覚 / ストレスマーカー / コルチゾール / 抗酸化力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatherapy affected maternal stress level by HPA axis. Maternal stress levels also associated with maternal sexual function, maternal general health, EPDS and mother-to-infant bonding. Maternal oxidative stress levels were associated with uterine contraction and intrauterine infection. However, fetal oxidative stress levels were lower than those of mothers. Maternal anti-oxidative levels were low, but fetal levels were higher than adult levels. IL-8, IL-17, TNF-α, and IL-23 in maternal or cord blood were associated with uterine contraction.