Epigenetic regulatory mechanisms of neural stem cell state in mouse pups with intrauterine growth retardation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGI Shinji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (50521283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Hiroshi  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40359807)
AKITAKE Yoshiharu  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (20508791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周産期 / 低体重出生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR) leads to low birth weight. Recent human studies have shown that IUGR is associated with learning disability and memory impairment. However, the interactions between IUGR and neurodevelopmental disorders remain unclear. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that IUGR would be caused by moderate food restriction in pregnant females and that the offspring would have neurodevelopmental disabilities. Mid-pregnant mice received moderate food restriction through the early lactation period. The results showed that IUGR offspring had low birth weight and delayed development of physical and coordinated movement. They also exhibited mental disabilities such as anxiety and poor cognitive function. Male offspring exhibited significantly impaired hippocampal synaptogenesis at 3 weeks of age. These results suggested that restricted maternal diet increases developmental disability in IUGR offspring and that male offspring might be especially susceptible.