Isolated tumor cells and micrometastases in regional lymph nodes in intermediate endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Cancer Center(Department of Clinical Research) (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TODO Yukiharu  独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (90374389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAGI Noriaki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70153963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮体癌 / リンパ節転移 / 微小転移 / リンパ節微小転移 / 再発 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymph node (LN) micrometastases were detected in 14.8% of patients with intermediate-risk endometrial cancer. LN micrometastasis was an independent risk factor for extrapelvic recurrence [hazard risk (HR) 17.9, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.4-232.2]. There was no significant difference in overall survival (log-rank test, P=0.074) between the node-negative and LN micrometastasis groups. However, the 8-year overall survival (OS) was >20% lower in the LN micrometastasis group than in the node-negative group (OS: 71.4% vs. 91.9%). Unfortunately, there were too few patients in our study to provide conclusive results. It remains unclear whether LN micrometastasis have an adverse influence on prognosis of intermediate-risk disease. In the near future, with the popularization of sentinel node mapping,a problem concerning how to treat with patients with LN micrometastases will occur. A multicenter cooperative study is needed to clarify the clinical significance of LN micrometastasis.