Biological role of ZFP36 in gynecologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Masayoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20374390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Hidemichi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10344508)
SAKURAGI Noriaki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70153963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscervical cancer / CIN / HPV / ZFP36 / IMP3 / 子宮頸癌 / ZFP-36 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the expression of RNA-binding proteins (IMP3 and ZFP36) in HPV-16-positive cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN), and squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), and investigate whether their expression is correlated with disease progression of CIN2/3. Immunohistochemistry showed that higher expression of IMP3, lower expression of ZFP36 was more frequently observed in CIN3 and SCC than CIN1/2. Among CIN2/3, cases with higher IMP3 expression progressed to higher-grade lesions, whereas cases with lower IMP3 expression did not progress.We conclude that increased expression of IMP3 and/or reduced expression of ZFP36 may play a role in HPV-16-related cervical carcinogenesis. Immunohistochemical expression of IMP3 might be a useful marker to predict progression of HPV16-positive CIN2/3 to higher-grade lesions.