The role of micro RNA in chemo- resistance of uterine serous carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Satoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSUKI Fumihiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20400343)
YOSHINAGA Kousuke  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (40343058)
TANNO Sumika  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60509595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 漿液性腺癌 / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanisms of chemo-resistance for platinum and taxane from the aspect of microRNA (miRNA), we used USPC-1 and constructed its chemo-resistant variant PTX-R and CDDP-R. By microRNA microarray analysis, we focused on let-7c. We confirmed that the expression of let-7c was decreased significantly in both drug-resistant cells (P<0.05). Cell viability was decreased after let-7c mimic transfection to PTX-R followed by PTX treatment and similar transfection to CDDP-R followed by CDDP treatment. HMGA2 is known as the most famous target of let-7c and let-7c mimic transfection revealed decreased expression of HMGA2 (p<0.05). ABC transporters such as ABCB1, ABCC1, ABCC2, ABCG2, are the important molecules in the drug resistance, and the expression of ABCC1 was decreased significantly by let-7c inhibitor transfection to parental cells (p<0.05). These data shows that let-7c may involve in drug resistance of PTX and CDDP via HMGA2 or ABCC1 in USC.