Comprehensive transcriptome analysis of uterine papillary serous carcinoma using next generation sequencer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Ken  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (10622433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Fumihiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20400343)
SUZUKI Kichiya  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (30422116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漿液性子宮体がん / マイクロRNA / 次世代シークエンサー / 漿液性子宮体癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine papillary serous carcinoma (UPSC), unlike type I endometrial cancer, represents myometrial invasion and lymph node metastasis, even in the early stage of uterine cancer. It has been characterized by a high recurrence rate and a poor prognosis in gynecological malignant tumors. However, the occurrence and development mechanisms of UPSC are still unknown. Thus, in this study, we focused on the UPSC transcriptome. By using next-generation sequencing technology and DNA microarray technology, we attempt to analyze the specific transcriptome in tissues and serum to understand the molecular mechanisms and signaling pathways controlling the development. This study provides a perspective on the expression profile of UPSC, which will be a contribution in the molecular target therapy and a novel biomarker discovery in the future.