Development of Keap1 gene therapy for chemo-resistance endometrial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kousuke  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (40343058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Satoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292326)
TAKANO Tadao  東北大学, 病院, 特任教授 (40282058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 化学療法抵抗性 / Keap1遺伝子 / Nrf2遺伝子 / 遺伝子治療 / Keapl遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation of Keap1 and Nrf2 genes has been implicated in chemo- and radiation-resistance in multiple types of cancer. In this study, we uncovered involvement of the gene mutation in chemo-resistance endometrial cancer and established the human Keap1 expression vector. Moreover, microRNA-34b was also revealed to play a key role in proliferation, invasion and progression of cancer. Those results would promote to develop the Keap1 genetherapy for chemo-resistance endometrial cancer.