Association between CRP single nucleotide polymorphisms and lymphatic invasion, lymph node metastasis in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toshio  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20375249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoki  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40447199)
SHIMIZU Dai  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (60400503)
SATO Toshiharu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70636183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮体癌 / CRP単一塩基多型 / リンパ管侵襲 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管侵襲 / リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinogenesis in endometrial cancer (EC) have been speculated to be involved environmental factors and genetic predisposition. Recently, association of the C-reactive protein (CRP) 1846 C>T single nucleotide polymorphism and metastasis or prognosis in other cancers were reported. Such as also association between CRP polymorphism and lymph node metastasis (LNM) in EC were estimated. We performed genetic analysis of 144 EC patients, and reported association with lymphatic invasion (LI) to the society. We also analyzed association between 130 EC patients and LNM and/or severe LI in EC, and it is being submitted to the medical journal. In addition, we chose EC patients with genetic predisposition involved Lynch syndrome by our original strategy and molecular analysis. We revealed trend of clinical distribution and related cancer development, and reported as the original paper.