The role of epigenetic effector polycomb group gene in ovarian cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Takeshi  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (70466605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20302292)
KURACHI Hirohisa  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40153366)
OHTA Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50375341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / ポリコーム複合体 / 薬剤感受性 / ハニカム膜 / エピジェネティク / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified cancer stem-like cells (CSLC) in human ovarian cancer cell line A2780 by stem cell culture methods. The expression of polycomb group (PcG), which are epigenetic effector, showed no difference between parental A2780 and CSLC. Although cancer stem cells show the resistance to chemotherapeutic agent, A2780 CSLC did not have the ability of cisplatin resistance. Honeycomb films (3D porous scaffold) fabricated from various biodegradable polymers can amplify the cancer stem cells. Honeycomb-patterned polyurethane films inhibited cell proliferation compared with control tissue culture dish in ovarian cancer cells, suggesting that honeycomb films have the possibility of inducing cancer cell to cancer stem cell.