Genetic mutational profiling of endometrail cancer aiming at individualized treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINAGUCHI Takeo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40372396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系・産科婦人科学, 教授 (40158415)
OKI Akinori  筑波大学, 医学医療系・産科婦人科学, 教授 (60334067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPTEN / p53 / 子宮体癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 蛋白発現 / 予後因子 / 放射線治療 / p53 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein exressions and genetic mutations of PTEN and p53 were analyzed and correlated with clinicopathological factors and prognosis in endometrial cancers. Negative PTEN expression was associated with endometrioid histology and absent lymphovascular invasion and was a favorable prognostic factor, while positive p53 was associated with non-endometrioid histology and advanced stage and was a poor prognostic factor. Postoperative radiotherapy improved survival only in p53 negative patients, and was a favorable prognostic factor for p53 negative patients. Accordingly, it is suggested that PTEN genetic aberration causes indolent biological property and p53 aberration causes rapid progression and low radiosensitivity, affecting endometrial cancer prognosis independently.