Project/Area Number |
24592504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUHASHI Akira 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40302541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOZU Makio 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
NISHIKIMI Kyoko 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00536302)
YAMAMOTO Noriko 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30586722)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 子宮内膜癌 / インスリン抵抗性 / メトホルミン / 子宮体癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Therapeutic doses of metformin decreased the Ki-67 and topoisomerase II α labeling indices and inhibited the proliferative activity of endometrial cancer tissues. Preoperative use of metformin resulted in a significant decrease in the concentration of circulating factors, including insulin, glucose, insulin-like growth factor 1, and leptin. Moreover, metformin administration resulted in a significant decrease in the DNA synthesis-stimulating activity in patient sera. The concentration of metformin in the tissues was <1/400 times lower than the minimum concentration required to inhibit cell growth in vitro. Metformin inhibits cancer cell growth indirectly through changes in humoral factors such as adipocytokines (secreted by adipocytes). Therefore, metformin might confer a protective effect against endometrial cancer in women with obesity and insulin resistance.