Development of a biomarker in gynecologic cancer to predict outcome with abnormal expression of cell polarity molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA KAZUNORI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30624233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞極性制御機構 / バイオマーカー / 網羅的解析 / 転写産物 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 細胞極性決定因子 / リン酸化機構 / 網羅的転写産物解析 / 子宮頸癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 発癌メカニズム / 転写物 / ノンコーディングRNA / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed CAGE (Cap Analysis Gene Expression) analysis to investigated transcriptome start sites (TSSs) from the perspective of both the HPV and human genomes. The result showed that the cell polarity and adhesion pathway is dramatically downregulated, and we found a novel antisense viral transcript only seen in CIN cervical cells. Using the molecular and biochemical analyses, we found that cell polarity protein hScrib regulates Ras-ERK pathway, and the activity is mediated in part through recruitment of protein phosphatase 1γ (PP1γ). Furthermore, we have explored the potential role of PP1γ in HPV-induced cervical malignancy. Then, we have found a striking concordance with cellular redistribution in pattern of expression, and this loss of PP1γ expression and redistribution in pattern of expression occurs progressively as the lesions develop. Taken together, we have concluded that PP1γ would be a novel biomarker to predict disease progression for HPV induced malignancy.