18F-FES and 18F-FDG PET for differential diagnosis and quantitative evaluation of mesenchymal uterine tumors: correlation with immunohistochemical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoshio  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
KUROKAWA Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60334835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮肉腫 / エストロゲン受容体イメージング / GLUT-1 / ERa / ERb / エストロゲン受容体(ER)イメージングPET / 低酸素 / 糖代謝 / PET / エストロゲン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between the tumor uptake of 16α-(18)F-fluoro-17β-estradiol ((18)F-FES) and (18)F-FDG using PET and expressions of sex hormone receptors, such as estrogen receptor (ER), as well as glucose transporter 1 (GLUT-1) and Ki-67 analyzed by the immunohistochemistry method in mesenchymal uterine tumors.
Correlation analysis showed accumulution of (18)F-FES and (18)F-FDG PET showed correlations between tracer uptake and expressions of sex hormone receptors, GLUT-1, and Ki-67 in mesenchymal uterine tumors. The (18)F-FDG/(18)F-FES ratio was correlated with Ki-67, GLUT-1, and ERβ in uterine sarcoma. Functional PET imaging and PET parameters would be useful noninvasive biomarkers for the assessment of tumor hormone receptor expression, glucose metabolism, and proliferation and for differential diagnosis of uterine leiomyoma and sarcoma.