Molecular approach of characterize of uterine leiomyosarcoma:development of novel therapy against uterine mesenchymal tumours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuma  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60359726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
KONISHI Ikuo  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮間葉系腫瘍 / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / 子宮平滑筋種 / LMP2 / CAVEOLIN1 / 子宮肉腫 / 血行性転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although most smooth muscle neoplasms detected in the uterus are benign, uterine leiomyosarcoma (Ut-LMS) is extremely malignant with high rates of recurrence and metastasis. CAVEOLIN1 (CAV1) levels in the epithelial cells of some carcinomas have been reported to increase during tumor progression. We herein evaluated the relationship between CAV1 expression and the pathological features of patients diagnosed with uterine mesenchymal tumors. No clinical link was observed between CAV1 expression and the malignancy of uterine mesenchymal tumors. CAV1 expression was decreased in the normal myometrium, whereas it was strongly expressed in uterine mesenchymal tumors. However, CAV1 was not a potential biomarker to distinguish Ut-LMS from other uterine mesenchymal tumors. The perivascular expression of CAV1 was observed in all types of uterine mesenchymal tumors and myometria. The present study suggest that CAV1 may not act as a potential biomarker of uterine malignant mesenchymal tumors.