Development of immnotherapy for gynecological cancer and microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kiyosumi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90335026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYAMA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00345886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌免疫療法 / 癌微小環境 / 腹膜播種 / 免疫抑制 / 臨床試験 / 癌抗原 / 難治性卵巣癌 / ペプチドワクチン療法 / サイトカイン / ペプチドワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a phase II clinical trial of HLA-A24 and A2 restrictive Glypican-3 (GPC3) peptide vaccine for 92 ovarian clear cell carcinoma patients as one of the immunotherapy for refractory ovarian carcinoma. We confirmed three partial responses in a advanced patient. However our resuths showed that the patients with peritoneal dissemination had slightly effectiveness of peptide vaccine. We investigated the interaction between ovarian clear cell carcinoma cells and peritoneal cells. We showed that the expressions of VEGF, IL-6 and IL-8 elevated and the functions of CD8 possitive T cells (CTL) were decreased. Our results showed that peritoneal dissemination of ovarian carcinoma was immunosuppresive environment.