Auditory disturbance in menopause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KUDO Motoi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80108141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Jun  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
MATSUDA Wakoto  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 講師 (80444446)
TAKI Kousuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20359772)
HONMA Satoru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285581)
Research Collaborator TAKI Hirofumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40467460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下丘 / 聴覚系 / 耳鳴り / マクロ解剖学 / 超音波 / 中脳網様体 / 視蓋前域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory disturbance such as tinnitus involves all auditory pathways from the brainstem to the cortex. In addition to neuroscience, we have engaged in clinical anatomy and medical devise development. 1. GABA positive projection neurons were found not only in the main auditory pathway but also in the sub pathways. 2. The dorsal cortex of the inferior colliculus, the central gray and the pedunculo-pontine tegmental nucleus were newly identified as acoustic startle reflex centers. 3. Ring formation of the internal iliac artery was found in our macro-anatomical study. This can be a risk factor in pelvic surgery. 4. A new technique of ultra sound echo was developed for high resolution imaging. Clinical application is expected.