Devoleping a novel anti-angiogenic therapy focused on placental growth factor secreted by ovarian cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10260639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
MABUCHI Seiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
ISOBE Aki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60397619)
HASHIMOTO Kae  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 抗血管新生療法 / NF-κB シグナル / VEGF / 抗血管新生治療 / 分子標的治療 / NF-κBシグナル / PlGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement of outcome in patients with ovarian cancer by an anti-angiogenic therapy has been shown in large clinical trials. However, the only option currently available is the anti-VEGF-A antibody, which efficacy is limited. Therefore, we aim to develop a new anti-angiogenic drug for ovarian cancer. As NF-κB signaling has the potential to regulate several angiogenic factors including VEGF-A, we determined to identify the significance of NF-κB activation in ovarian cancer and to investigate the possibility of a novel NF-κB inhibitor as an anti-angiogenic drug. Immunohistochemical analyses using ovarian cancer tissues showed that NF-κB activation is an independent prognostic factor. A specific NF-κB inhibitor led to the inhibition of angiogenesis in vitro and in vivo. In a xenograft model, the treatment of NF-κB inhibitor significantly suppressed peritoneal dissemination. Anti-angiogenic therapy targeting NF-κB signaling is a potential future option to treat ovarian cancer.