Investigation of a candidate protein associated with chemo-resistance of endometrial carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yutaka  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10346215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Takayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90283754)
FUJITA Masami  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (60303963)
YOSHINO Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90362730)
KIMURA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90584524)
KOBAYASHI Eiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮体癌 / 化学療法 / 抵抗性 / 蛋白質発現 / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / iTRAQ法 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced expression of Annexin A4 (Anx A4) increases chemoresistance to plutinum through increased extracellular efflux of the drug. Exposure to platinum drugs induced relocation of Anx A4 from the cytoplasm to the cellular membrane, where it became colocalized with ATP7A, a copper transporter also well known as a mechanism of platinum efflux. Calcium-binding site in the annexin repeat induces chemoresistance to the platinum drug by elevating the intracellular chloride.