Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 is associated with poor overall survival in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary and may be a novel therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITAMOCHI Hiroaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20314601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Syinya  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10423261)
SATO Seiya  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30621007)
HARADA Tasuku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
SHIMADA Muneaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40362892)
CHIKUMI Jun  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70467702)
OISHI Tetsuro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80359877)
KIGAWA Junzo  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00177784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / FGFR2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that gene and protein expression of FGFR2 were increased in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC); here, we examined FGFR2 expression in CCC tumor tissues and its correlation with clinical parameters. We also analyzed the effect of an FGFR inhibitor on the growth of CCC cells to investigate whether FGFR2 could be a therapeutic target for this disease. The expressions of FGFR2 were found in 96%of CCC. The 5-year survival rate for patients with a moderate or strong expression of FGFR2 was significantly lower than that for those with an absent or poor expression of FGFR2 (54% vs 79%). Multivariable analysis revealed that FGFR2 expression was independent prognostic factors. The FGFR inhibitor effectively suppressed the growth of CCC cells with induction of G1 cell cycle arrest and down-regulated the expression of phosphorylated Akt and phosphorylated ERK. We conclude that FGFR2 is an important biomarker predictive of patient outcome and is a potential target for CCC.