Development of a novel ovarian cancer molecular target therapy against cancer related transcriptional factor, NAC-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kentaro  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 分子標的治療 / がん遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / 国際情報交換 / 分子標的薬 / 低分子化合物 / 癌遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer remains the most lethal gynecologic malignancy, largely due to the lack of effective chemotherapeutic agents in the setting of platinum resistant disease. Chemotherapeutic agents targeting critical molecular pathways hold promise for improving survival in these patients. Understanding the critical molecular pathways is central to the development of such agents. With digital karyotyping, we discovered a new amplified oncogene, NAC-1. Repression of NAC-1 induced apoptosis of ovarian cancer cells.NAC-1 dimerization is integral to its function. Based on the structural analysis of the NAC-1 BTB domain, we screened candidate inhibitors of NAC-1 dimer formation.We have begun development on a carcinogenic mouse model of NAC-1 in which inhibitors will be tested prior to being introduced in the clinical setting.