Project/Area Number |
24592522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Ritsuo 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10301376)
MOTOHARA Takeshi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (10457591)
SAITO Fumitaka 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助手 (20555742)
MIYAHARA Yo 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40404355)
KATABUCHI Hidetaka 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 癌 / 子宮内膜癌 / 内分泌学的異常 / 遺伝子異常 / 癌治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our clinical study showed that endometrial cancer (EC) with hyperprolactinemia had higher expression of estrogen receptor (ER)-α and less PTEN mutation. High dose of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) did not sufficiently effect for EC or precancerous lesion with insulin resistance (IR), but that with metformin showed more effective outcome. Continuity of cabergoline after MPA was effective for a prevention of recurrence. Our basic research showed that prolactin (PRL) promoted higher expression of ER-αand cell proliferation of EC cells. Endometrial cancer mouse model proved that dienogest had almost same effect comparing with MPA which had more side effects.