Biomarker discovery using miRNA expression array in patients with ovarian cancer treated with dose-dense Paclitaxel combined with intraperitoneal chemotherapy of Carboplatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kosei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30534193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Hidetaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00260232)
WADA Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子発現 / バイオマーカー / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the biomarker of ovarian cancer using the samples and clinical information of a phase II study of dose-dense Paclitaxel combined with intraperitoneal chemotherapy of Carboplatin (ddTCip). We performed miRNA array, and analyzed miRNA expression and its relationship with clinical information. We found decreased levels of miR-100, miR-126, and miR-145 expression in patients with PR or CR, which suggests potential predictive marker for ddTCip therapy. In addition, we observed increased levels of miR-142-3p and miR-28-5p expression in platinum resistant ovarian cancer patients. Confirmation and validation is warranted in on-foing phase III trial of ddTCip therapy (iPocc trial).