Identification of novel bio-marker associated with drug response in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30348718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
AKAHANE Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / 化学療法 / バイオマーカー / SNP / コピー数増幅 / FGF3 / FGF4 / TC療法 / 効果予測 / copy number polymorphism / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims are to clarify 1) the method for predicting effect of postoperative chemotherapy by single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP) and 2) the bio-marker for predicting effect of targeted therapy for ovarian cancer.
1)Global SNP annalysis using normal lymphocytes from ovarian cancer patients on the basis of a degree of neutropenia following adjuvant chemotherapy extracted five SNPs and discriminant analysis extracted twenty SNPs. Some of these SNPs correlated with the prognosis. 2) Copy number amplification of FGF3 and FGF4 was detected in 7% and 12% of ovarian cancer tissues and ES2 cell line. IC50 of sorafenib were significantly lower in ES2 cell line than that in the other ovarian cancer cell lines.