Establishment of an antibody that targets carbohydrate structures specific to metastatic gynaecological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00255514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINGA Eiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80276328)
SUZUKI Masami  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10276321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖抗原 / 抗体 / 抗体療法 / 婦人科腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the humanized HMMC-1 antibody which recognizes gynecologic cancers and demonstrates specific anti-tumor activity towards endometrial cancer. In vitro, the antibody demonstrated anti-tumor activity towards endometrial cancer cells with differing lymph node metastasis potential and demonstrated even greater cell proliferation inhibitory effects towards the cell line with greater metastatic potential. Cell cycle analysis demonstrated that this difference in proliferation inhibition was not due to differences in proliferation or cell cycle. In addition, we elucidated the carbohydrate antigen recognized by the HMMC-1 antibody. Using mass spectrometry, we showed that the HMMC-1 antibody recognizes CD 166 and CD 49. Our research thus delineates the future possibility of clinical treatments based on HMMC-1 antibody administration as molecular target therapy towards endometrial cancer cases that demonstrate elevated CD 166 expression levels.