Fibrates protect against vascular endothelial dysfunction induced by paclitaxel and carboplatin chemotherapy for cancer patients: a pilot study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANABE Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masami  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00551748)
TANAKA Yoshimichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
KANEMURA Masanori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
YAMASHITA Yoshiki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50268207)
TERAI Yoshito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
OHMICHI Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 抗がん剤 / 血管内皮障害 / フィブラート / 一酸化窒素 / TC療法 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study enrolled 45 gynecological cancer patients who underwent surgical treatment followed by TC-chemotherapy. The elevated triglyceride (TG) group included patients who exhibited hypertriglyceridemia during TCchem, and the stable TG group included patients with a normal TG level. Fibrate group exhibiting hypertriglyceridemia during TCchem were administered bezafibrate. Endothelial dysfunction was evaluated by FMD measured before and immediately after the final TCchem. HUVECs were used to elucidate the biological mechanisms.
RESULTS:The administration of TCchem induced hypertriglyceridemia in 66 percent of the participant. The decrease in %FMD induced by TCchem improved following treatment with bezafibrate. An in vitro examination demonstrated TCchem attenuated nitric oxide production and PPARα activity in HUVECs, which was partially improved by bezafibrate.
CONCLUSION:Bezafibrate prevents endothelial dysfunction induced by TCchem via TG-dependent and TG-independent mechanisms.