| Project/Area Number |
24592536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yoshimichi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
HAYASHI Masami 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00551748)
KANEMURA Masanori 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
TANABE Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70454543)
TERAI Yoshito 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
YAMADA Takashi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10182536)
ASAHI Michio 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10397614)
OHMICHI Masahide 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | EMT / 明細胞腺癌 / CD24 / MET / Met |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a phenomenon to convert the property into cells of mesenchymal epithelial cells. In ovarian cancer cases was a poor prognosis with a significant difference in the EMT phenomenon positive. We confirmed to that EMT phenomenon positive is an independent poor prognostic factor. mTOR inhibitors in clear cell adenocarcinoma lines inhibited EMT phenomenon. The in vitro examination showed that high expression level of CD24 in significantly associated with EMT prosivity.CD24 expression in ovarian cancer may be related to tumor invasion and migration.The anti-cancer agent incorporated polymeric micelles, which have anti-CD24 antibodies in their outer layer, are in development.