An elucidation of pathological condition and development new treatment strategy for eosinophilic otitis media using animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Atsushi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10260407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Atsushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50361027)
SASAKI Akira  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20451479)
Research Collaborator KUDO Naomi  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好酸球性中耳炎 / 動物モデル / コルチ器 / 末梢前庭器 / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pathological condition of eosinophilic otitis media (EOM) using animal model which we recently constructed. We constructed the animal model of EOM by intraperitoneal injection of ovalbumine (OVA) and subsequently intratympanic injection of OVA was performed for 7 days, 14 days, and 28 days. Infiltrating cells and the inner ear damage were examined by histological study. In the inner ear, a few eosinophils were seen in the inner ear and morphology was cochlea are well observed. As the periods of intratympanic injection of OVA to the middle ear became longer, the marked eosinophil infiltration in the perilymphtic space was observed. Moreover severe morphological damage of the organ of Corti was observed in the 28-day antigen stimulation side. These results indicated that eosinophilic inflammation occurred in the inner ear and caused profound hearing loss.