Expressioon of Adenomatous Polyposis Coli protein in the mouse cochlea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATORI Yukio  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20261620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tetsuaki  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
KUDO Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80451590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蝸牛 / 聴覚 / アクチン / APC蛋白 / 免疫組織化学 / APC蛋白 / 内耳蝸牛 / ラセン靭帯 / 線維細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 音受容 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin is one of the important cytoskeletal protein which manage the structural integrity and polarity of sensory hair cell and supporting cell in the cochlea. Adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) protein is known to modulate arrangement of actin molecule, thus the APC protein may act an important role for the cochlear function. The localization of the APC protein in adult mice cochleae have been investigated using an immunofluorescence histochemistry. The APC protein is expressed in the interdental cell near the cochlear modiolus and in the type two fibrocyte located near the outer ridge of basilar membrane. In these area, APC protein could organize the structural integrity of the cochlear epithelium and basilar membrane. On the other hands, the APC protein was not investigated in both sensory hair cells and nearby supporting cells. In those cells of adult mice, the other molecules could modulate the arrangement and the polarity of the actin molecule.