Secretory mechanism of the submucosal gands in the eustachian tube and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takeshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40241608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳管腺 / 耳管機能 / 耳管開放症 / 分泌低下 / 耳管機能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secretory mechanism in the middle ear and tuba mucosa has crucial roles in strategies of the treatment and prevention of otitis media. In the present study, submucosal tubal glands could be identified. Primary culture could reveal the expression of acquaporin in the gland cells, suggesting of the significance of the secretion mechanism of the gland. In 301 ears suffering from patulous eustachian tube, the tubal function test was performed. Three types of the impedance wave forms could be revealed as the positive finding indicative of patulous eustachian tube.