Development of Novel Objective Audiometry Based on Auditory Steady State Response and Sleep Stage Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tsukasa  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50344809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Toshinori  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80536954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴性定常反応(ASSR) / 睡眠深度 / 小児難聴 / 他覚的聴力検査 / 聴性定常反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory steady-state response (ASSR) is a frequency-specific response. It is used to objectively evaluate the hearing level in sleeping young infants. To investigate the influence of sleep stage on ASSR, we measured the thresholds of ASSR and recorded electroencephalographic data to determine the sleep stage simultaneously. The thresholds of ASSR were especially lower in stage N3 (deep sleep) and REM (rapid eye movement sleep) Hence, sleep stage should be taken into account when estimating the hearing level from ASSR. Simultaneous measurements of ASSR and sleep stage are very difficult and complicated using commercially available equipment. Thus we are developing the new system to measure both of ASSR and sleep stage and to estimate the hearing level form ASSR thresholds with revision by sleep stage.