Evaluation of degeneration and regeneration process of human fungiform taste buds after severing the chorda tympani nerve using confocal laser scanning microscopy in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takehisa  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10139769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Norihiko  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80345678)
ITO Tetsufumi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90334812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鼓索神経 / 中耳手術 / 茸状乳頭 / 味蕾 / 退縮 / 再生 / 神経切断 / 味蕾の退縮 / 味蕾の再生 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were seven patients with severed chorda tympani nerve during tympanoplasty for middle ear cholesteatoma. Electrogustometry (EGM) and confocal laser scanning microscopy in vivo were performed pre- and postoperatively to investigate taste function and morphology of fungiform taste buds (TB). TB was completely disappeared 2 to 10 weeks (50 days in average) after severing the nerve. Thereafter, these 7 patients were periodically followed for 1 to 2 years. Regeneration of the TB was firstly observed in 5 cases 5 to 8 months after surgery. In 2 cases, regenerated TB continued to increase and EGM threshold was recovered to preoperative value. In 3 cases, regenerated TB was detected but taste function never recovered. In other 2 cases, both regeneration of TB and recovery of EGM threshold could not be observed.