Tranlational research for the improved outcome and the broader indication of the cochlear implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70378644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAUMI Harukiazu  岩手医科大学, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 講師 (10374167)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 講師 (50335270)
SAKAMOTO Tatsunori  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 助教 (60425626)
TAURA Akiko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 助教 (70515345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 人工内耳 / IGF-1 / Septin / 内耳奇形 / 有毛細胞 / Olig / 耳科学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 内耳 / 聴神経 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We found that Insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) protects cochlear hair cells from injury through the inhibition of hair-cell apoptosis and supporting-cell proliferation. We identified Gap43 and Netrin1 as effector molecules of IGF-1 by performing comprehensive analysis of the gene expression within the cochlea. Among these two molecules, Netrin1 had similar effects with IGF-1 on injured cochlear hair cells.
2. Septin7 constitutes the cytoskeleton and exerts various functions. We analyzed the phenotypes of Septin7 knockout mice. The inner ears of the mice had severe hypomorphic malformation. However, sensory epithelium developed within the inner ear and the epithelium was innervated by the auditory nerve. The proliferation of the mutant inner ear was normal although apoptosis was promoted.