The differentiation between disease caused by central lesion and by peripheral lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takao  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80570663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMAE Koji  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (40155809)
宇野 敦彦  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10335341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼球運動解析 / 半規管 / 末梢性疾患 / 中枢性疾患 / 良性発作性頭位めまい症 / アーノルドキアリ奇形 / 星状細胞腫 / 眼球運動三次元解析 / 異常眼球運動 / 病的眼振 / 緩徐相 / 急速相 / 先天性眼振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the analysis of abnormal nystagmus using our three-dimensional eye movement analyzing system developed in this study, we made certain that the abnormal nystagmus rotates around the axis perpendicular to the plane of semicircular canal when the cause of disease is peripheral lesion and that the abnormal nystagmus does not rotate around the axis perpendicular to the plane of semicircular canal when the cause of disease is central lesion. By analyzing the rotational axis of abnormal nystagmus it is possible to distinguish the disease with central lesion from the disease with peripheral lesion.