Metabolomic profiling in inner ear fluid by gas chromatograpy-mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA SHINGO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30444607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (60306785)
FUJITA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90533711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 質量分析センター
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内耳 / 細胞死 / 再生 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The composition and homeostasis of the inner ear fluids are important for hearing function. This study is for the first time to perform metabolome analysis of the inner ear fluid in guinea pigs cochlea using gas-chromatography/mass-spectrometry (GC/MS). Seventy-seven kinds of metabolites were detected in the inner ear fluid. Six metabolites; ascorbic acid, fructose, galactosamine, inositol, pyruvate + oxalacetic acid and meso-erythritol were significantly more abundant and nine metabolites; phosphate, valine, glycine, glycerol, ornithine, glucose, citric acid + isocitric acid, mannose and trans-4-Hydroxy-L-proline were less frequent in the inner ear fluid than in plasma. The level of ten metabolites; 3-Hydroxy-Butyrate, glycerol, fumaric acid, galactosamine, pyruvate + oxalacetic acid, phosphate, meso-erythritol, citric acid + isocitric acid, mannosea and inositol in the inner ear fluid significantly changed after loud noise exposure.