Effects of vision and cervical proprioceptors on plastic alteration of vestibuloautonomic reflexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40219390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kensaku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60252847)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yosuke
KAWAI Yasuaki
EZOMO Ojeiru Felix
KITANO Hiroya
HOSOGAI Masae
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前庭 / 血圧 / 頸部固有受容器 / head-down tilt / 交感神経 / 体位変換 / 頸部屈曲 / head down tilt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that head-down tilts (HDT) induced a transient decrease of arterial blood pressure (ABP) in rabbits. We hypothesized that vestibular apparatus and cervical proprioceptor played a role in the decrease of ABP through the suppression of renal sympathetic nerve activity (RSNA). To test this hypothesis, we examined responses of ABP and RNSA to neck flection (NF), neck extension (NE), HDT and head-up tilts (HUT) with and without bilateral vestibular lesions (VL). In anesthetized rabbits, NF and HDT induced a transient drop of ABP which was followed by a suppression of RSNA. These responses were quicker than baroreceptor reflexes. ABP increased during NE and HUT. ABP decreased during NF and HDT. VL reduced the increase of ABP during NE and HUT. In alert animals, NF, NE, HDT and HUT induced an increase of ABP. The increase of ABP became smaller a week after VL. The results suggest that vestibular organs and neck afferents affect changes in ABP during postural alterations.