A study on the regeneration of projective neurons in the olfactory bulb after bone marrow transplantation and the reconstruction of the olfactory neural circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Kazunori  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90180603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITA Yorihisa  岡山大学病院, 助教 (90362970)
YOSHINOBU Junko  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅球 / 神経細胞再生 / 嗅覚神経路 / 骨髄移植 / 移植再生医療 / 嗅覚組織 / 神経回路 / 嗅球の投射細胞 / N-methyl-D-aspartate潅流 / 化学的脱神経 / メチマゾール / アポトーシス / 嗅覚路 / 再生 / 移植・再生医療 / 骨髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that transplanted bone marrow-derived cells differentiate into olfactory sensory cells after transplantation of bone marrow including mesenchymal stem cells. In the present study, bone marrow-derived cells differentiated not only into microglia cells, but also rarely into mitral / turfed cells. Despite its rare frequency of trans-differentiation to mitral/turfed cells, this study is thought to show the possibility of regeneration medicine using bone marrow transplantation for central olfactory disorders at the olfactory bulb. Moreover, we have performed a series of experiments using irrigation of the olfactory bulb with N-methyI-D-aspartate, repeated intraperitoneal methimazole injections, intranasal dripping of ageing or anti-ageing reagent, and the resection of the olfactory nerve to observe the reconstruction of neural circuit in the central olfactory pathway.