Elucidation and treatment strategies for protraction of chronic otitis media by genetic analysis of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (30565742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Taisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (30253313)
上原 良雄  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, その他 (60346723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60346723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / 慢性中耳炎 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 遺伝子解析 / MLST / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus causes about 50% of cases of chronic otitis media (COM). It is postulated that population structure of S. aureus is geographically different in regions or diseases such as impetigo and atopic dermatitis. This study demonstrated that population structure of S. aureus in COM did not reflect that of nasal strains in healthy volunteers, but rather it was specific to the disease.
The relationships among the virulence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) strains, their antibiotic susceptibility, and the presence of enterotoxin genes have been frequently discussed.The minimum inhibitory concentrations(MIC) of vancomycin was high for both hospital-associated(HA) and community-associated(CA) MRSA strains, and the MIC of linezolid was higher in CA-MRSA strains. More toxigenic genes were identified in HA-MRSA strains than in CA-MRSA strains.